Privacy Policy

Spring Publishing is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of its visitors and customers. All personal information we gather is processed in accordance with applicable data protection and ancillary laws.

Use of Your Information

We collect personal information from you through the use of forms, which may be on paper or on our Website when you sign up to receive our newsletters or purchase our books. We also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us for any reason, including by email, postal mail or telephone, and when you use our Services. We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

We may also ask you for feedback on the books or services you received from us.

If you choose to provide us with information you explicitly grant your consent to us using that information as is necessary to provide Services to you. You have the right at any time to request that we do not contact you for this purpose or to limit how we contact you, for example, you may not want us to contact you by telephone. You can do this by emailing: hello@springpublishing.co.uk

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Storing Your Personal Data

Any personal information we collect is stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

The sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Under GDPR, you have the following rights:

(i) to request access to personal data relating to you and have it provided in a structured machine-readable format;

(ii) the restriction of processing, rectification or erasure of your data (subject to other conditions);

(iii) the right to object to our processing of your data and the right to withdraw your consent to our processing where relevant.

Information we hold may be transferred to other countries with adequate levels of protection.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO at ico.org.uk) about our data processing activities.

If during signing up to our services or during the course of provision of the services you provide personal information relating to another employee of your business, you warrant that person has authorised you to provide such information and is aware of the contents of this paragraph.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access To Information

Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the Contact us form available at https://springpublishing.co.uk/contact/ or email us at hello@springpublishing.co.uk

Your Consent

By using our Websites or agreeing to do business with us, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in within this document.

April 2018

 

0

Your Cart